Case Number: 3848
Holmes, James - Age 22 - Shot to death during altercation at rear of 703 So. Sholts St., by James Flynn who was arrested and on 4/22/16 was held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 8/2/16 Flynn acquitted - Thomson.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 12, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 12, 1916 |
Address | 703 S Sholts |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | rear of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Holmes, James |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Flynn, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Apr-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 22, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Thomson |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | August 2, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |