Case Number: 3847

Halsey, Henry - Age 24 - Fatally shot 4/5/16 in saloon at 5060 State St., by Roland Taylor, alias "Bike," during an argument. 4/7/16 Taylor held by the Coroner 11 PCt. 7/15/16 Life term in Joliet Pen - Turney.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 5, 1916
Date of Death April 5, 1916
Address 5060 State
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name halsey, Henry
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Taylor, Roland, Bike
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Apr-16
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 7, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Turney
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 15, 1916
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville