Case Number: 3845
Higgins, Michael - Age 24 - Fatally stabbed 3/14 at Zoo Line freight house 12th & Canal Sts. during an altercation with one Ferdinand Fabiano who was arrested and on 3/16/16 held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 7/14/16 Fabiano acquitted- Thomas.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 14, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 14, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 12th st and Canal |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Zoo line freight house |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Zoo line freight house |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Transportation facility |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Higgins, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Fabiano, Ferdinand |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Mar-15 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 16, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Thomas |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 14, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |