Case Number: 3844

Hoard, Robert - Age 18 - Shot to death at 38th & Wabash Ave., while attempting to escape arrest after committing a crime, by officer Floyd Wilcox who on 2/1/16 was exonerated by the Coroner. 5 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Death January 26, 1916
Address 38th and Wabash
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 38th and Wabash
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 38th and Wabash
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hoard, Robert
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Name Off Floyd Wilcox
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 1, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only