Case Number: 3842
Hawkinson, Charles - Age 68 - Shot to death at 4401 Armitage Ave (big saloon) in quarrel with Victor Hanson who was arrested and on 12/31/15 held by the Coroner. 37th Pct. 3/17/16 Acquitted - Kavanagh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 30, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 30, 1915 |
Address | 4401 Armitage |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | big saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | big saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hawkinson, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 68 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Hanson, Victor |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 37 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 30-Dec-15 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 31, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 17, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |