Case Number: 3840
Hanahan, Martin - Age 24 - Fatally shot during quarrel at Lytle and Taylor Sts. 12/7/15 Coroner recommended arrest and holdover of Edw. Doherty. 21 Pct. 7/29/17 Edw. Daughterty arrested and turned over to the sheriff - 21 Pct. Mike Henry indicted with Goughterty. 12/22/17 Henry Acquitted. 4/8/18 - 16 years Joliet Pen. for Doherty -Hopkins.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 9, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 7, 1915 |
Address | Lytle and Taylor |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Lytle and Taylor st |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Lytle and Taylor st |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hanahan, Martin |
---|---|
Age | 54 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Doherty, Edw |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Jul-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 7, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Hopkins |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 8, 1918 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |