Case Number: 3839

Healey, Thomas - Age 54 - Fatally assaulted 9/14/15 with gas pipe in 56th St., bet. Drexel and Ingleside Aves., by John Blackley who on 9/15 gave self up at 10th Pct. and on 10/1 held by the Coroner for manslaughter - 10th Pct. 1/6/19 - s/o - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 14, 1915
Date of Death September 14, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 56th st between Drexel and Inglside
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 56th st bt Drexel and Ingleside
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 56th st bt Drexel and Ingleside
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Healy, Thomas
Age 54 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Blackley
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 10
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Sep-15
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 10, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 6, 1919
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off