Case Number: 3836

Hirada, Martin - 38 yrs. Shot dead 4808 Loomis St. by Joseph Hucher who was arrested and held by Coroner 7/20/15 - 20 Pct.. 7/22/15 John Stanley Hucher (Sept. 1915 No Bill) and Ludwig Washne also arrsted as accessories and held in 2000.00 each by Judge Wade. Sept. 1915 No bill on Washne. 6/18/17 Joseph Hucher - stricken off - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 11, 1915
Date of Death July 11, 1915
Address 4808 Loomis
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hirada, Martin
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hucher, Joseph
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Jul-15
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 20, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 18, 1917
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off