Case Number: 3834
Haberichter, Edw. - Age 17 - Fatally shot 5/20/15 after attempted robbery of druge store of Clinton R. Sherman, 711 W. 69th St., by drug clerk Roswell Reid who on 5/23/15 was exonerated by the Coroner as being justified in shooting. 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 20, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 20, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 711 W. 69th St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | drug stores of Clinton R. Sherman |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | drug stores of Clinton R. Sherman |
Type of Business | Drug store |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Haberichder, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Reid, Roswell |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Store Clerk |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 23, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Justifiable homicide |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |