Case Number: 3833

Huebner, Frederick - Age 35 - Officer of 7th Pct., shot to death in rear of 3322 So. Robey St., by Albert Daleige who was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 7th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 17, 1915
Date of Death April 17, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3322 So. Robey St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description rear
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Muebner, Frederick
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Ethnicity German
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Daleige, Albert
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police unspecified, detective

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only