Case Number: 3832
Hardagan, John - Age 25 - Shot to death in front of 516 Rush St., after committing burglary, by Officer C.A. Traughton of 38th who on 4/1/15 was exonerated by the Coroner. 38th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 31, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 31, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 516 Raush ST. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | front |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | front |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mardagan, John |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
Name | Traughton, C. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 1, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |