Case Number: 3829

Hutchinson, Ambrose, Age 14 (Col.) - Fatally shot 2/10/15 at 4056 Federal St., while in act of burglarizing store of Martin Psik (who shot him) who was on 2/17/15 exonerated by the Coroner. 11th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 10, 1915
Date of Death February 12, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description store of defendant
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location store of defendant
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hutchinson, Ambrose
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity African American
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Defendant

Name Psik, Martin
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Store or shop
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 17, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only