Case Number: 3828

Hutchinson, Carl - Col. - Age 35 - Shot to death in saloon at 3201 State St., by Vernon Cox, Col., whom he assaulted with a shovel and who on 2/3/15 was exonerated by the Coroner. - 5th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 2, 1915
Date of Death February 2, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3201 State St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hutchinson, Carl
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Cox, Vernon
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Feb-15
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 3, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only