Case Number: 3826
Hennesey, Ges. - Age 25 - Burglar caught in act of forcing door of drug store at rear of 172 North Ave., shot and killed by Officer Oxel O. Jensen of 39th who was exonerated by the Coroner. 32nd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 5, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 5, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 172 North Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | rear of drug store |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear of drug store |
Type of Business | Drug store |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hennesey, Ges. |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
Name | Jensen, Ovel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |