Case Number: 3824
Hoffmann, Chas. 48-50 - Stabbed to death in front of saloon at North Ave & Orleans St., by Ges. Schuster whose arrest Coroner recommends. 39th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 9, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 9, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | North Ave. and Orleadns St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | front of saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | front of saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Hoffman, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Schuster, Ges. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 39 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |