Case Number: 3823
Hankel, John, 15 yrs. - Fatally injured 10:30 PM, dying 11:PM, by auto, at 5130 Ashland Ave,; auto driven by Henry Schoenstadt who was on 11/17 held by the Coroner. 20 Pct. Dec. 1914 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 7, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 7, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 5130 Ashland Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Hankel, John |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Schoenstead, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 17, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |