Case Number: 3821
Hinds, Charles - 44 yrs. - Fatally shot dying same day, at rear of 2971 State St., by Robt. V. Ridley whom the Coroner exonerated as having shot in self-defense. 4th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 12, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 12, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2971 State St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | rear |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hinds, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Ridley, Robert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Oct-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 12, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |