Case Number: 3819

Heiser, Christ - 58 yrs. - Fatally shot Aug. 5th while passing So. East Cor. 26th St. & Keeler Ave., 25th Pct. Stray bullet from revolver of Officer Andrew J. Dowling of 25th (who was shooting a horse) and who was exonerated by the Coroner. 25th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 5, 1914
Date of Death August 5, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 26th St. and Keeler Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description So. East Corner
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location So. East Corner
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Heiser, Christ
Age 58 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Dowling, Andrew
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only