Case Number: 3818

Harney, William - 26 yrs. - Fatally stabbed July 20th at Harmon Court & Wabash Ave., by unknown man later identified as Jim Pecora, who on 8/14/14 was held by the Coroner - 2nd Pct. 11/12/14 Acquitted - Judge Tuthill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 20, 1915
Date of Death July 20, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address Harmon Court and Wabash Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Harney, William
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Pecora, Jim
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Aug-14
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 14, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Tuthill
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 12, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted