Case Number: 3817
Hahn, Tony, 18 yrs. - shot dead at Huron & Wells Sts., after assaulting with 4 or 5 others, Otto Mansfield, who was arrested and on 7/30/14 held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 38th Pct. 1/11/15 Mansfield acquitted - Honore.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 26, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 26, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Huron and Wells St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hahn, Tony |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mansfield, Otto |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 30, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Honore |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 11, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |