Case Number: 3815
Hammond, George, 32 yrs. Shot dead at N.E. Corner of 16th St. & Central Park Ave., by Patrick Dignan, who was arrested & held by the Coroner on 6/29 - 26th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 24, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 24, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 16th St. and Central Park Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | N.E. Corner |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | N.E. Corner |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hammond, George |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Dignan, Patrick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Jun-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 29, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |