Case Number: 3813
Hetzer, Mathew, 32 years - Shot dead at 5902 Michigan Ave., 2nd flat, by Mrs. Marie Barr, who was exonerated by the Coroner 5/11/14 - 11th Prct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 10, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 10, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5902 Michigan Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Hetzer, Matthew |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Barr, Marie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-May-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 11, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |