Case Number: 3812
Henderson, Wm. (Col.) - 23 yrs. - Fatally shot 5/6/14, at 3244 LaSalle St., by Maggie Murphy, who was arrested and on 5/8/14 held by Coroner, together with Mary Ann Price as an accessory. 6th Prct. 10/31/14 to Joliet Pen. (Murphy) - Petit. 10/27/14 Price - Nolle Prossed -Petit.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 6, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 6, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 3244 LaSalle St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Henderson, William |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Murphy, Maggir |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-May-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 8, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Petit |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 31, 1914 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |