Case Number: 344

Colvin, Mrs. Ellen, died at her home 2445 116th St. from supposed effect of a beating received from her husband on June 12. Colvin was arrested.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 19, 1892
Date of Death July 19, 1892
Address 2445 116th St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description At her home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other beating
Weapon Beating from husband
Motive Supposed effect of a beating from her husband
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At her home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Colvin, Ellen
Gender Female
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Colvin, ?
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None