Case Number: 3811

Hensgow, Ike, 30 years, Shot dead at 21st St. & Wabash Ave., by James Franche, alias "Duffy the Goat." 3rd Prct. 4/13/14 Franche and Kitty Fitzgibbons, alias Farrell alias Fritz, arrested. 4/15/14 Franche indicted and on 4/16 turned over to Sheriff. 9/4/15 Franche acquitted - 2nd trial - Barrett. Franche was found guilty on 11/20/14 and sentenced to hang. 9/4/15 - Acq. - Barrett.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 8, 1914
Date of Death April 8, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 21st St. and Wabash Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot dead
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Organized Crime Indicators def. Nicknamed " Duffy the Goat"
Related to Organized Crime Other

Victim

Name Hensgow, Ike
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Franche, James, "Duffy the Goa
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Apr-14
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Barrett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 15, 1914
Date of Sentence November 20, 1914
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Other
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville