Case Number: 3809
Hellend, Ingwald, 35 yrs., fatally stabbed in alley at 942 Grand Ave., after breaking into store - 32 Pct. Louis Diaso, Gustave Simonson & Wisel Hermer arrested 1-26-14 and on 2-4-14 were exonerated by Coroner, who held killing justifiable.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 26, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 26, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 942 Grand Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | alley |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Hellend, Ingweld |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Diaso, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Jan-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 4, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |