Case Number: 3807
Henry, Jas. L. "Col." - 30. Fatally shot in front of 821 So. State St. by Frann Jones who was arrested 2d Pct. and held by Coroner. Jan. 9, 1914. 10/14/14 Jones Acquitted - Dever.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 5, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 5, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 821 So. State St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Henry, Jason |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Jones, Frann |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Jan-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 9, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Dever |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 14, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |