Case Number: 3806

Hoenicke, Charles - 46 yr. Insane patient at Dunning beaten to death by Geo. Sandusky an Attendant who was held by Coroner 11/22/13 - 36 PCt. 4/14/14 Acquitted - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 20, 1913
Date of Death November 20, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Dunning Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Hoenicke, Charles
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Sandusky, George
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 22, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 14, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted