Case Number: 3805

Harris, Remsen, "Col." 27 yrs. fatally shot 11/16 in saloon of Dennis J. O'Brien 1154 W. Randolph St. by Clarence White who escaped. 27 Pct. White arrested 12/19/13. Exonerated by Coroner - and 1/30/14 Discharged - Dolan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 16, 1913
Date of Death November 16, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1154 W. Randolph St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon of Dennis J. O'Brien
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon of Dennis J. O'Brien
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Harris, Remsen
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name White, Clarence
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Dec-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Trial Judge Dolan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 30, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged