Case Number: 3804
Hughes, L.V. "Col." 16 yrs. fatally shot 9/30 in rear of 4842 State St. while committing burglary of market by Albert Mortimer who was exonerated by Coroner. 11 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 30, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 30, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 4824 State St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in rear of market |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of market |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hughes, L |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
Name | Mortimer, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |