Case Number: 3803
Hackenson, Haakon, 45 yrs. Fatally assaulted, fists, Chas. Alberto Saloon, Kinzie & Milwaukee Ave. by Frank Rodin who was exonerated by Coroner. 10/10/13. 32 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 9, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 9, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Kinzie and Milwaukee Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Chas Alberto Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Chas Alberto Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Hackenson, Haaker |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Rodin, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 10, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |