Case Number: 3802
Hermanowski, John. 22 yrs. Fatally shot 9/21 at 19th & Leavitt Sts by Officer Richard. Strutz of 23d who was being assaulted by a gang of toughs. 9/27 Strutz exonerated by Coroner. 23 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 21, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 21, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 19th and Leavitt Sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hermanowski, John |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Strudz, Richard |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 27, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |