Case Number: 342

Cagney, William, alias Cox, shot dead in saloon, 11 Henry St., by Charles McGuire, who was arrested. Sentenced Feb. 15, 1893, by Judge Dunne to five years in Joliet Penitentiary.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 2, 1892
Date of Death February 2, 1892
Address 11 Henry St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description In saloon
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Cagney, William, alias Cox
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name McGuire, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial