Case Number: 3801

Husing, John. 23 yrs. Fatally shot 446 W. 22d St. by Edw. W. Thomas who was arrested and held by Coroner 9/17/13 - 3 Pct. 2/3/14 Nolle Pros. - Walker.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 7, 1913
Date of Death September 7, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 446 W. 22d ST.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Husing, John
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Thomas, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Sep-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 17, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 3, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder