Case Number: 3799

Hanna, Walther, 24 yrs. Fatally shot May 18 between 26th & 27th Sts. & Halsted by Robt. Scheffler who was exonerated by Coroner. 6/21/13. 7 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 18, 1913
Date of Death May 18, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address between 26th and 27th Sts. And Halsted
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hanna, Wlater
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Scheffler, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Jun-13
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 21, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only