Case Number: 3798
Halkett, Wm. F. 23 yrs. Shot dead Kedzie Ave & Washington Blvd. by Off. Frank Woodyard of 29 Pct. who caught he and three other men in act of robbing a citizen. Woodyard exonerated. 29 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 15, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 15, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Kezie Ave. and Washington Blvd |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Halkett, William |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - thief |
Defendant
Name | Woodyard, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |