Case Number: 3796

Haufman, Frank - 37 yrs. - burned to death, 2319 Madison St. Harry Schwartz arrested and held by Coroner for manslaughter - 29 Pct. No bill by G.J. Mary 1913.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 30, 1913
Date of Death April 30, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2319 Madison St.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Haufman, Frank
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Schwartz, Harry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder