Case Number: 3794

Higgins, James, 22 yrs. Ex-convict fatally shot Feb. 1st in Martin's Saloon, 2000 Ogden Ave., while in act of robbing same, by Officer Herman Otten of 24 Pct. - Exonerated by Coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 1, 1913
Date of Death February 1, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2000 Ogden Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Martin's Saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Martin's Saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Higgins, James
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Otten, Herman
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only