Case Number: 3792

Harasek, Joseph. 30 yrs. Shot dead 86th & Summit Ave by officer Michael Burke of 1st Pct. whom he had assaulted. 18 Pct. Burke held by Coroner 12/31/12. Feb. 1913 - No bill by G.J.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 22, 1912
Date of Death December 22, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 86th and Summit Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Harasek, Joseph
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Burke, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Accountant

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 31, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 1, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder