Case Number: 3791
Hackett, Wm. J. - 58 yrs. fatally shot Dec. 18. Seeley Ave. & 32d St. by James Duggan whom he accused in dying statement. Duggan arrested. 7 Pct. Duggan exonerated by Coroner 1/3/13.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 18, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 18, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Seeley Ave and 32nd ST. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hackett, William |
---|---|
Age | 58 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Duggan, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 3, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |