Case Number: 3789
Harris, John - exconvict 32 yrs shot dead in front of 817 Francisco St. by Off. Bernard Wallents of 28 Pct. while he was in act of robbing a citizen. Wallents commended by Coroner. - 24 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 29, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 29, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 817 Francisco St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Harris, John |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | An ex-convict |
Defendant
Name | Wallents, Bernard |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |