Case Number: 3788
Hill, Robert, 30 yrs., fatally cut at 8:10 AM, in front of 5470 Lake Ave. by Charles Thomas, colored, who was arrested and held by Coroner's jury Sept. 1, 1912. Hill died in Lakeside Hospital Aug. 31, at 7PM. 10th Prect. 2/1/13 - 14 yr Joliet - Tuthill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 31, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 31, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 5470 Lake Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In front |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In front |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Hill, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Lakeside Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Thomas, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 10 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Sep-12 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 1, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Tuthill |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 1, 1913 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |