Case Number: 3787

Hehr, George 25 yrs. fatally shot at Adams & Desplaines Sts. by Chicago American Newspaper wagon drivers. Edw. Barrett, James Ruggio, John Howard, Thos. Delahanty, Wm. Masterson, Harry Wilson, and John Rioza arrested and held by Coroner 8/10/12 for Murder. 27 Prect. Barrett no bill, Sept. 1912, Rioza, 9-12, no bill. Delahanty 9-12, no bill. Howard 9-12, no bill. Masterson No bill 9/ 1912. Ruggio No bill 9/1912. Wilson No bill 9/1912.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 8, 1912
Date of Death August 8, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Adams and Despleiness Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 7
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Her, George
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Barrettt, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Occupation/ Skill Newsdealer

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Aug-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 7

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 10, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 1, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder