Case Number: 3785
Hannon, Patrick, 31 yrs. fatally shot Polk & Clinton Sts. June 8th by Frank Deluca a non- union freight handler who was arrested. 21 Pct. 7/3/12 Held by Coroner. 9/1912, no bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 8, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 12, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Polk and Clifton Sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mannon, Padrick |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Deluca, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Jul-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 3, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 1, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |