Case Number: 3784

House, Jonas, colored, 22 ys. Shot dead at 1173 S. State St. by C.C. Ward, colored, who was arrested. 2 Pct. - 6/10/12 Ward held by Coroner. 12-21-12 - Joliet - Burke.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 8, 1912
Date of Death June 8, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1173 S. State St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name House, Jonas
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Ward, C.C.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Jun-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 10, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Burke
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 21, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville