Case Number: 3783
Hald, George, 47 yrs. fatally stabbed Feb. 14at 1704 W. 14th St. by Johanna Pipowsky who was arrested and held by Coroner 2/19/12. 21 Pct. Mar. 1912 - No bill G.J.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 14, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 14, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1704 W. 14th St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Hald, George |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Pipowsky, Johanna |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Feb-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 19, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 1, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |