Case Number: 3782
Hale, Bart. 25 yrs. Shot Dec. 24th at 39th & State St. by Officer Thomas Mylcohy of 5 Pct. after he had assaulted the officer who had a prisoner at the box. Off. Mulcahy was exonerated by Coroner. 2/13/12. 5 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 24, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 24, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 39th and state Sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hale, Bart |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mylcohy, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 13, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |