Case Number: 3779

Hagenbeck, Victor 50 yrs. fatally shot 11/22, 51st & CRI&P R.R. by Wm. R. Clements, Special Policeman for the company who surprised him in act of releasing smuggled Chinks from Beggage Car. Clements exonerated by Coroner. 11 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 22, 1911
Date of Death November 22, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 51st and CRI and P R.R.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Magenbeck, Victor
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Clements, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only