Case Number: 3776
Hanrahan, John. 25 yrs., shot dead, 521 Root St. by Edward Murray who was arrested, 19 Pct. Held by Coroner 8/14/11. Sept. 1911 - No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 14, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 14, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 521 Root St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Maurahan, John |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Murray, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Aug-11 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 14, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 1, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |