Case Number: 38

Adams, Webster, died in Co. Hosp. Struck on head with brick in fight, June 29. Michael McCaffery arrested. 28th Prect. Herman Echendorf and Michael O�Hara surrendered July 7, and confessed , claiming self-defense. Eichendorf held without bail, July 8, by a Coroner�s Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 29, 1902
Date of Death June 29, 1902
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics strike with brick
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon struck on head with brick in fight
Motive in fight
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Adams, Webster
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Eichendorf, Herman
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Jul-02
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Location of Arrest surrendered
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 8, 1902
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only